The Pride of the Shire

Info

Date31st July 2022
SeasonSeason starting January 2022
EditionThird Edition
Format1 day, Singles, 3 games, 2200 points.
LocationBanbury Rugby Club, Banbury
PackEvent Pack
WebsiteWebsite

Map

Description

1 day, 3 game Kings of War tournament in Banbury, Oxon
2200pts plus special character
60 mins clock time per player per game
Prize support goes to hobby awards:
Best Unit (any size)
Best Titan/Monster
Best Army
Best Display board
Best Lucky Jim (NB need not be a halfling)

Awards

First Place Simon Brand

Second Place Michael Smith

Third Place Justin Gisby-Clark

Best Unit Grant Alexander

2nd Best - Lucky Jim Matt Goody

2nd Best Army Chris Lynch

Counter Charger Robert Aspland

Best Monster Peter Jackson

2nd Best Monster Richard Luke

2nd Best Unit Rusty Shackleford

Best Army Mark Mee

Best Display Board Andy Marshall

2nd Best Display Board Joe McLaren

Best - Lucky Jim Joe McLaren

Results

Click here for a full explanation of the ranking calculations.

Placing Player Name Faction Win/Draw/Loss Pts Killed % Pts Killed Score List
1 Simon Brand The Herd 3/0/0600591%90.00
2 Michael Smith The Herd 3/0/0601591.1%87.00
3 Justin Gisby-Clark Nightstalkers 3/0/0476572.2%84.00
4 Ian Whipp Varangur 3/0/0313547.5%81.00
5 Grant Alexander Nightstalkers 2/0/1521579%78.00
6 Leo Midwinter Nightstalkers 2/0/1411062.3%75.00
7 Matt Goody Empire of Dust 2/0/1295044.7%72.00
8 Chris Lynch Twilight Kin 2/0/1522579.2%69.00
9 Robert Phipps Salamanders 2/0/1417563.3%66.00
10 John Gunns Order of the Green Lady 2/0/1347052.6%63.00
11 Ben Hampshire Order of the Green Lady with Kingdoms of Men allies 2/0/1366555.5%60.00
12 David Fletcher Order of the Green Lady 2/0/1450068.2%57.00
13 Simon Cooper Abyssal Dwarfs 2/0/1423564.2%54.00
14 Robert Hutson Dwarfs 2/0/1368555.8%51.00
15 Martin Dinsley Salamanders 2/0/1347052.6%48.00
16 Robert Aspland Free Dwarfs with Northern Alliance allies 1/1/1440566.7%45.00
17 Peter Jackson Elves 1/1/1371056.2%42.00
18 Richard Luke Basileans 1/0/2394059.7%39.00
19 Julian Booth Forces of the Abyss 1/0/2349553%36.00
20 Mark Cunningham Ratkin Slaves 1/0/2260539.5%33.00
21 Jan Stother The Herd 1/0/2382558%30.00
22 Gavin Downey Nightstalkers 1/0/2357554.2%27.00
23 Steve Hampshire Northern Alliance 1/0/2236035.8%24.00
24 Rusty Shackleford Abyssal Dwarfs 2/0/1309546.9%21.00
25 Mark Mee The Herd 1/0/2308546.7%18.00
26 Andy Marshall Elves 1/0/2486073.6%15.00
27 Casey Hawkes Ogres 0/0/3285043.2%12.00
28 Geoff Moxon Elves 0/0/3372556.4%9.00
29 Joe McLaren Ogres 0/0/3228034.5%6.00
30 Tony Ringrose Kingdoms of Men 0/0/3177526.9%3.00