Clash of Kings UK 2019

Info

Date28th September 2019
SeasonSeason starting November 2018
EditionSecond Edition
Format2 day, Singles, 6 games, 2000 points.
LocationElement Games, Stockport
PackEvent Pack
WebsiteWebsite

Map

Description

Clash of Kings is back and better than ever! We are returning to the fantastic Element Games North West Gaming Centre, replete with on-site bar. This is must-attend tournament for all fans of Kings of War, with more chances to win great prizes.

Highlights at the 2019 event include:

Six challenging games of Kings of War throughout the weekend
Team Tournament
Brush with Death Painting Competition (Single figure, Unit, Army and Diorama)
Best in faction prizes
Spot prizes throughout the weekend
Goody bag for all attendees
Mantic Night Shenanigans - new and improved quiz, Kings of War keynote, game demos and more
Lunch both days
Free on-site parking

Each player must bring a Fully Painted 2,000 point Kings of War army. Further information can be found in the rules pack, which will be available soon.

Tickets here: http://www.manticgames.com/mantic-shop/events-and-tickets/product/clash-of-kings-tournament-2019.html

Awards

First Place Mario Murillo

Second Place Javier Ancizu

Third Place Dan King

Mantic Award (Adepticon) Steve Hildrew

Best Army Daniel Read

Counter-Charger Jeffrey Horton

Best Mantic Miniature Daniel Graves

Most Sporting Paul Roberts

Best Mantic Unit Daniel Read

Best in Race: Dwarfs (Clash 2019) Mario Murillo

Best in Race: Elves (Clash 2019) Javier Ancizu

Best in Race: Empire of Dust (Clash 2019) Dan King

Best in Race: Trident Realm (Clash 2019) Simon Heaney

Best in Race: Orcs (Clash 2019) Dominic Stavacre

Best in Race: Goblins (Clash 2019) Tanjuy Tartijnolle

Best in Race: Abyssal Dwarfs (Clash 2019) Robert Phipps

Best in Race: Abyssals (Clash 2019) John Gunns

Best in Race: Basileans (Clash 2019) John Quayle

Best in Race: Night Stalkers (Clash 2019) Francisco Lopez

Best in Race: Ogres (Clash 2019) Richard Tomlinson

Best in Race: Undead (Clash 2019) Andy Marshall

Results

Click here for a full explanation of the ranking calculations.

Placing Player Name Faction Win/Draw/Loss Pts Killed % Pts Killed Score List
1 Mario Murillo Dwarfs 980581.7%100.00
2 Javier Ancizu Elves 925577.1%98.84
3 Dan King Empire of Dust 865572.1%97.67
4 Steve Hildrew Ratkin 826568.9%96.51
5 Simon Heaney Trident Realm 839570%95.35
6 Dominic Stavacre Orcs 744562%94.19
7 Tanjuy Tartijnolle Goblins 852071%93.02
8 James Mitchell Twilight Kin 902175.2%91.86
9 Robert Phipps Abyssal Dwarfs 732061%90.70
10 Ian Sturgess Trident Realm 713559.5%89.53
11 Tancredi Merlo Dwarfs 778564.9%88.37
12 John Gunns Abyssals 762563.5%87.21
13 John Quayle Basileans 883573.6%86.05
14 Simon Cooper Abyssal Dwarfs 876573%84.88
15 Sam Sowden Abyssal Dwarfs 844570.4%83.72
16 Stefan Donovan Elves 789065.8%82.56
17 Francisco Lopez Night Stalkers 856071.3%81.40
18 Matt James Orcs 762563.5%80.23
19 Alex Lover Orcs 635553%79.07
20 Simon Clifford Ratkin 812567.7%77.91
21 Richard Miller The Herd 724560.4%76.74
22 Mario Pinos Twilight Kin 804567%75.58
23 Richard Tomlinson Ogres 768564%74.42
24 Andy Ransome Abyssal Dwarfs 708559%73.26
25 Andy Marshall Undead 916576.4%72.09
26 Pascual Riuz Elves 868572.4%70.93
27 Sam Barker Dwarfs 786065.5%69.77
28 Chris Cowburn Ogres 861071.8%68.60
29 Daniel Read Basileans 775564.6%67.44
30 Joaquin Bernabe Kantar Undead 771564.3%66.28
31 Chris Walsh Abyssal Dwarfs 733061.1%65.12
32 Matt Gee Trident Realm 595049.6%63.95
33 Jose Maria Undead 821068.4%62.79
34 Leo Midwinter Undead 888574%61.63
35 Alessandro Vocale Goblins 537244.8%60.47
36 Rusty Shackleford Abyssal Dwarfs 673056.1%59.30
37 Tim Smith Goblins 649054.1%58.14
38 Ed Stevenson Dwarfs 639553.3%56.98
39 Jeffrey Horton Dwarfs 780065%55.81
40 Nick Williams Brotherhood 764563.7%54.65
41 Simon Brand Night Stalkers 722060.2%53.49
42 Martin Dinsley Nature 695057.9%52.33
43 John Owen Elves 760063.3%51.16
44 Tom King Empire of Dust 608550.7%50.00
45 Paul Welsh Varangur 730060.8%48.84
46 Henning Lundheim Varangur 566547.2%47.67
47 Aran Golden Kingdoms of Men 737561.5%46.51
48 Daniel Graves Trident Realm 479039.9%45.35
49 Mat Green Varangur 691057.6%44.19
50 Tom Howey Night Stalkers 590049.2%43.02
51 Jez Gurney Orcs 699058.3%41.86
52 Richard Massie Trident Realm 448537.4%40.70
53 Mohd Gaddafi Dwarfs 637053.1%39.53
54 Jean Werkling Undead 722560.2%38.37
55 Alan Pratt Trident Realm 611551%37.21
56 Steven Pearson Salamanders 603050.3%36.05
57 Harris Dewsnap The League of Rhordia 579048.3%34.88
58 George Kirke Night Stalkers 707559%33.72
59 Cailean Dunbar Abyssal Dwarfs 478539.9%32.56
60 Christian Hoffmann Undead 691057.6%31.40
61 Paul Roberts Trident Realm 528544%30.23
62 Darren Lamb Trident Realm 659054.9%29.07
63 Alistair Vowles Twilight Kin 575748%27.91
64 Andy Meechan Undead 701058.4%26.74
65 Dangerous Dave Varangur 533044.4%25.58
66 Rene Jahn Salamanders 754562.9%24.42
67 Andreas Orlyng The Herd 712559.4%23.26
68 Andrew Land Salamanders 538044.8%22.09
69 Mikey Dewsnap Twilight Kin 627052.3%20.93
70 Matt Hobday Ratkin 691557.6%19.77
71 Ian Davies Abyssals 673056.1%18.60
72 Richard Miles The Herd 706558.9%17.44
73 Gavin Downey Night Stalkers 634552.9%16.28
74 Jan Stother The Herd 580048.3%15.12
75 Kevin Haney Salamanders 543545.3%13.95
76 Sam Terris Abyssal Dwarfs 548045.7%12.79
77 Seb Reeves Empire of Dust 494041.2%11.63
78 Gavin Udall Nature 565047.1%10.47
79 Garry Sharp Ogres 573847.8%9.30
80 Craig Alexander Undead 433036.1%8.14
81 David Griggs Undead 502541.9%6.98
82 Robert Aspland Ogres 480540%5.81
83 Kevin Garrigan Abyssal Dwarfs 439036.6%4.65
84 Toby Payne Brotherhood 507542.3%3.49
85 Gofur Undead 436036.3%2.33
86 Logan Yarrington Abyssals 451037.6%1.16